NSPS- Natural Sulfated Polysaccharides
The microalgae Porphyridium Cruentum excretes Natural Sulfated Polysaccharides as a protective layer which enables it to flourish even in harsh and extreme conditions. Extensive research has demonstrated that this natural protective layer possesses unique dermatological properties that make NSPS an attractive ingredient in cosmetic products.
We, in the Galilee, have succeeded in harnessing these benefits and are offering this high-value natural ingredient to the cosmetic industry in 2 forms:
NSPS I+ is a natural multifunctional skin active ingredient derived from the red microalgae Porphyridium cruentum.
Porphyridium Polysaccharide & Porphyridium Extract
NSPS III+ is a natural multifunctional skin active ingredient derived from the red microalgae Porphyridium cruentum. This is a water soluble red powder comprised of Sulfated Polysaccharide and essential amino acids extracted from the microalga cells.
Benefits in Deeper Skin Layers
Skin Biochemical Balance
Skin Barrier Protection
- Decorative cosmetics
- Skin care (Facial care, Facial cleansing, Body care)
- Facial care- Anti-Acne products
- Facial care- Anti-Ageing preparations
- Sun care (Sun protection, After-sun & Self-tanning)
This is an Anti-Ageing, Anti-Oxiadant and Anti-inflammatory ingredient which nourishes the skin. When used in cosmetic formulations, it creates a protective layer that protects and improves the appearance of the skin.
- Anti-aging activity
- Anti-oxidant protection
- Sun protection
- Skin barrier protection/ Maintains skin hydration
- Anti-inflammatory- protects the skin from irritating effects of physical and chemical factors, as well as pathogenic microorganisms
- Visible results by reducing the length and depth of fine lines
- Reduces skin roughness immediately after application